DMCA Policy

 

Digital Millennium Copyright Act Policy

We respect the intellectual property rights of others just as we expect others to respect our rights. Pursuant to Digital Millennium Copyright Act, Title 17, United States Code, Section 512(c), a copyright owner or their agent may submit a takedown notice to us via our DMCA Agent listed below. As an internet service provider, we are entitled to claim immunity from said infringement claims pursuant to the “safe harbor” provisions of the DMCA. To submit a good faith infringement claim to us, you must submit notice to us that sets forth the following information:

Notice of Infringement – Claim

1. A physical or electronic signature of the copyright owner (or someone authorized to act on behalf of the owner);
2. Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed;
3. Identification of the infringing material to be removed, and information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to locate the material. [Please submit the URL of the page in question to assist us in identifying the allegedly offending work];
4. Information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to contact the complaining party including your name, physical address, email address, phone number and fax number;
5. A statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that the use of the material is unauthorized by the copyright agent; and
6. A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and, under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner.

Title 17 USC §512(f) provides civil damage penalties, including costs and attorney fees, against any person who knowingly and materially misrepresents certain information in a notification of infringement under 17 USC §512(c)(3).

Send all takedown notices through our Contact page. Please send by email for prompt attention.

Please note that we may share the identity and information in any copyright infringement claim we receive with the alleged infringer. In submitting a claim, you understand accept and agree that your identity and claim may be communicated to the alleged infringer.

Counter Notification – Restoration of Material

If you have received a notice of material being takedown because of a copyright infringement claim, you may provide us with a counter notification in an effort to have the material in question restored to the site. Said notification must be given in writing to our DMCA Agent and must contain substantially the following elements pursuant to 17 USC Section 512(g)(3):

1. Your physical or electronic signature.
2. A description of the material that has been taken down and the original location of the material before it was taken down.
3. A statement under penalty of perjury that you have a good faith belief that the material was removed or disabled as a result of mistake or misidentification of the material to be removed or disabled.
4. Your name, address, and telephone number, and a statement that you consent to the jurisdiction of the federal district court for the judicial district in which the address is located (or if you are outside of the United States, that you consent to jurisdiction of any judicial district in which the service provider may be found), and that the you will accept service of process from the person or company who provided the original infringement notification.
5. Send your counter notice through our Contact page. Email is highly recommended.

Repeat Infringer Policy

We take copyright infringement very seriously. Pursuant to the repeat infringer policy requirements of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, we maintain a list of DMCA notices from copyright holders and make a good faith effort to identify any repeat infringers. Those that violate our internal repeat infringer policy will have their accounts terminated.

Modifications

We reserve the right to modify the contents of this page and its policy for handling DMCA claims at any time for any reason. You are encouraged to check back to review this policy frequently for any changes.

Disclaimer, Privacy Policy, Cookies, T&Cs And Legal Notices

If you have any questions about the information contained on this page, please contact me.

 Disclaimer. 

Building any sort of business takes time and effort and I’ve been fortunate as well as working hard and for a long time to achieve my current level

There is NO GUARANTEE that employing the same techniques, ideas, strategies, products or services that I write about will produce the same results for you.

Examples and strategies provided in the content I produce are based on my personal experience except where indicated.

They may or may not work for you, and are not to be interpreted as a guarantee or promise of earnings or success.

Your result is entirely dependent upon you and the action. effort and work you put in.

It’s important to remember that the vast majority of people achieve little, as a result of purchasing business training courses and/or acquiring any related tools so if you feel uncomfortable about that then please don’t consume any of my free or paid books, reports, consultancy or other products.

Although I do at times in my newsletter and other products, give examples of where levels of success have been achieved, the purpose of these examples and case studies is to demonstrate what other people have achieved and are in no way any kind of prediction, forecast or implication of what your results might be, even if you follow the same strategy exactly.

Data Privacy Statement

This privacy statement provides you with details of how I collect and process your personal data

By providing me with your data, you agree that you are over 13 years of age.

Simon P is the data controller and I am responsible for your personal data (referred to as “I” or “me” in this privacy notice).

Address: 18 Bishops, 3 Marine Drive, Umhlanga Rocks, South Africa 4319

It is very important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let me know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing me

The Data I Collect About You, How I Use It, Why I Use It And How I Process It

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

I may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication data that includes any communication that you send to me whether through the contact form on my websites, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send me. It also includes data from ‘opt-in’ forms where you request free information from me and/or buy my products or services.

I process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.

The reason I do this in my business is to reply to communications sent to me, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims if necessary.

I also collect data that includes information relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details.

I process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions.

Data that includes information about how you use my websites and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on my websites or through other online services.

The reason I process this data is to ensure relevant content is provided to you, and to ensure I can operate my websites correctly, to ensure the security of my websites, to maintain backups of my websites and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of my websites, other online services and business.

I also collect and process data that includes information about your use of my websites and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on my websites, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you visit my websites, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access my websites.

I do not collect any Sensitive Data about you.

Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. I do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

I will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. If I need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose I will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

I may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

How I collect Your personal data

I may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to me (for example by filling in ‘opt-in’ forms on my site or by sending me emails). I may also collect certain data from you automatically as you use my website by using cookies and/or similar technologies.

Marketing Communications

My lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or my legitimate interests (namely to grow my business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, I may send you marketing communications from me if you made a purchase or asked for information from me about my products or services, or you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications.

You can ask me to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of the emails I send to you.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases.

Disclosures of your personal data

I may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers

Government bodies that require me to report processing activities.

Third parties to whom I sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

I require all third parties to whom I transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. I only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with my instructions.

Your legal rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email me. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I would however be grateful if you would contact me first if you do have a complaint so that I can try to resolve it for you.

Third Party Links

My websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and am not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave my website, I suggest you  read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of my websites may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies I use, please see my cookie policy.

 

Cookie Policy

What’s a cookie?

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of my websites.

How do I use cookies?

I use cookies to track your use of my website. This enables me to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using my website. This helps me to develop and improve my website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.

Cookies are either:

Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or

Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again.  I use persistent cookies sometimes when using platforms such as Google Analytics etc.

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on my website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

Performance cookies: These cookies enable me to monitor and improve the performance of my websites. For example, they allow me to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow my website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, I may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

 

Refund Policy

I generally offer a no-questions-asked 30 day money back guarantee on most of my products. This may not apply to consulting/coaching or other services.

 

Terms and Conditions

When you visit and continue to use my website,, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern my relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use my website.

The term ‘Simon P’ ‘me’ or ‘I’ refers to the owner of the website, of the above business address. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of my website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither I nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this or any of my websites for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and I expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which I shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to me. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions or when expressly permitted in writing by me.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that I endorse the website(s), products or services. I have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of  South Africa

 

 

 

 

Scroll Up